Chinese Name: 橘子油
English Name: Mandarin Oil
CAS No.: 8008-31-9
Color: yellow to yellow-green liquid
Processing method: extracted from citrus peel by cold pressing or distillation
The Characteristic of South African Teubes Mandarin Oil: aroma of mandarin pulp, citrus peel aroma, fresh, slightly sour but harmonious and natural on the whole. Typical aroma of mandarin and orange.
Characteristics: yellow to green-yellow liquid with typical citrus peel aroma
Solubility: soluble in most volatile oils, mineral oils, but insoluble in .
Specific Gravity at 20°C: 0.849-0.855
Flash Point: 118°F
Package: 173kgs galvanized iron barrel, 1L; 5kg; 25L.
Preservation: Packaged products (closed top steel drums) should be kept at room temperature (25°C) in covered areas to avoid sunlight. Bulk products should be stored in stainless steel tanks with inner coating at room temperature (25°C).
Production and Application:
Application: Extracted from Citrus aurantifolia juice or whole fruit by steam distillation. Yield rate is 0.2%-0.4%. It is mainly produced in west India and Mexico, called as “Mexican Type”. It is used for food fragrance of lime, cola type, tobacco and alcoholic fragrance. Also applied in daily fragrance of perfume, cosmetics and soap, etc.